67 area track & field athletes set to compete at AAU Junior Olympics in Greensboro

The 53rd AAU Junior Olympic Games are coming to Greensboro later this month and Southeastern N.C. will be well represented in track & field.

A total of 67 area athletes will compete for a chance to earn a gold medal after finishing in the top eight at the Region 25 Qualifier in Charlotte in late June.

Most of the athletes will represent either the Cape Fear Flyers (28 qualifiers) or Port City Track Club (37 qualifiers).

“The kids are always getting better and that’s really gratifying to see,” Flyers coach Keith Lundin said.

The Flyers had five individual champions at the Region 25 Qualifier. They were: Hannah Grace (12-year-old girls high jump with a height of 4-7), Meagan Lundin (14-year-old girls 3,000-meter run in 12:35.13), William Marhold (15-16-year-old boys 2,000-meter steeplechase in 6:55.27), Dylan Park (12-year-0ld boys 1,500-meter run in 11:39.60) and Ava Toppin (15-16-year-old girls javelin with a distance of 101-4.5).

Skylar Simmons (12-year-old boys 800-meter run in 2:34.92) was the lone individual winners for Port City Track Club. They also got a win in the 12-year-old girls 4×800 relay (Jasmine Richardson, Kalaia Peters, Kaleah Peters and Kateria Peters) in 11:20.90.

The AAU Junior Olympic Games begin on July 27 and run through August 3 at the Irwin Belk Track Complex on the campus of N.C. A&T.

Cape Fear Flyers Facebook page: Click here to visit

Cape Fear Flyers website: Click here to visit

Port City Track Club Facebook page: Click here to visit

Port City Track Club website: Click here to visit

AAU Junior Olympic Games qualifiers

8-and-under

Lillian Fullwood, Port City Track Club (girls shot put)

Lyric Klinefelter, Cape Fear Flyers (boys shot put)

Teagan McKee, Cape Fear Flyers (girls 800-meter-run, 1,500-meter run and javelin)

Serenity Milsap, Port City Track Club (girls 100-meter dash)

Kaleb Stubbs, Port City Track Club (boys 100-meter dash)

9-year-olds

Sydnee Bynum, Port City Track Club (girls shot put)

Semaj Johnson, Port City Track Club (girls 100-meter dash)

10-year-olds

Port City Track Club girls 4×100 (Jenna Powe, Ma’Leya Ross, Semaj Johnson and Sydnee Bynum)

Kylie Brock, Unattached (girls shot put and javelin)

Jamar Brumm, Cape Fear Flyers (boys 400-meter dash)

Porter Harrison, Cape Fear Flyers (boys 800-meter run and 1,500-meter run)

Reese Ingram, Cape Fear Flyers (girls high jump and long jump)

Lily McKee, Cape Fear Flyers (girls 1,500-meter run and javelin)

Ma’Leya Ross, Port City Track Club (girls 400-meter dash)

11-year-olds

Gregor Brock, Unattached (boys shot put, discus and javelin)

Danner Harrison, Cape Fear Flyers (girls 800-meter run, 1,500-meter run and 3,000-meter run

Sawyer Harrison, Cape Fear Flyers (boys 800-meter run, 1,500-meter run and 3,000-meter run)

Sadie Ingram, Cape Fear Flyers (girls high jump and javelin)

Amelia Medlin, Cape Fear Flyers (girls 800-meter run, 1,500-meter run and 3,000-meter run)

Tyrease Smith, Cape Fear Flyers (boys javelin)

12-year-olds

Port City Track Club girls 4×100 relay (Jordyn Bynum, Kalaia Peters, Kateria Peters and Shania Miller)

Port City Track Club girls 4×400 relay (Jasmine Richardson, Jordyn Bynum, Kalaia Peters and Kateria Peters)

Port City Track Club girls 4×800 relay (Jasmine Richardson, Kalaia Peters, Kaleah Peters and Kateria Peters)

Alahney Butler, Port City Track Club (girls 1,500-meter race walk)

Jordyn Bynum, Port City Track Club (girls 800-meter run)

Hannah Grace, Cape Fear Flyers (girls 80-meter hurdles, long jump and pentathlon)

Dylan Park, Cape Fear Flyers (boys 1,500-meter run, 3,000-meter run and javelin)

Jasmine Richardson, Port City Track Club (girls javelin)

Skylar Simmons, Port City Track Club (boys 200-meter dash, 400-meter dash and 800-meter run)

13-year-olds

Jackson Benfield, Cape Fear Flyers (boys high jump)

Makayla Grice, Port City Track Club (girls high jump)

Macie Inman, Port City Track Club (girls high jump)

Holly McKee, Cape Fear Flyers (girls 1,500-meter run, 3,000-meter run and javelin)

Benjamin Shaw, Port City Track Club (boys javelin)

Maris Toppin, Cape Fear Flyers (girls shot put, discus and javelin)

14-year-olds

Kadie Blevins, Cape Fear Flyers (girls javelin)

Jackson Davenport, Port City Track Club (boys 3,000-meter run)

Ethan Fay, Cape Fear Flyers (boys 100-meter hurdles and javelin)

Meagan Lundin, Cape Fear Flyers (girls 200-meter hurdles, long jump, triple jump and pentathlon)

Isaiah Perry, Cape Fear Flyers (boys 1,500-meter run and javelin)

Xavier Terrell, Port City Track Club (boys 100-meter dash and 200-meter dash)

15-16-year-olds

Cape Fear Flyers boys 4×400 (Andrew Wallace, Angel Mendez, Evan Acome and Jackson Kupec)

Cape Fear Flyers boys 4×800 (Andrew Wallace, Angel Mendez, Evan Acome and William Marhold)

Jackson Kupec, Cape Fear Flyers (boys high jump and triple jump)

Sophie Lundin, Cape Fear Flyers (girls 3,000-meter run)

William Marhold, Cape Fear Flyers (boys 1,500-meter run, 3,000-meter run and 2,000-meter steeplechase)

Ava Toppin, Cape Fear Flyers (girls shot put, discus and javelin)

17-18-year-olds

Port City Track Club boys 4×100 relay (Anthony Gonzalez-Deras, Marquis Anthony, Noah Bullard and Zaccheus Henry)

Port City Track Club boys 4×400 relay (Anthony Tucker, Marquis Anthony, Michael Walker and Noah Bullard)

Port City Track Club girls 4×100 relay (Allison Pooley, Anna Shelton, Briana Sanders and Keyana Yeoman)

Port City Track Club girls 4×400 relay (Alex Rivers, Emanie Hansley, Jada Wright and Jasmine Grice)

Jacob Allen, Cape Fear Flyers (boys 3,000-meter run)

India Green, Port City Track Club (girls shot put)

Casper Powe Jr., Port City Track Club (boys discus)

Briana Sanders, Port City Track Club (girls high jump)

Anna Shelton, Port City Track Club (girls triple jump)

Emmanuel Thompson, Port City Track Club (boys shot put and discus)

Michael Walker, Port City Track Club (boys 110-meter hurdles and 400-meter hurdles)

Jada Wright, Port City Track Club (girls 1,500-meter run)

Keyana Yeoman, Port City Track Club (girls 100-meter hurdles and 400-meter hurdles)

Cape Fear Flyers practice photos