Daily Roundup: February 9, 2019

WRESTLING

4A East Regional at New Bern

All five Laney wrestlers who reached the finals were victorious and the Buccaneers easily captured the team title with 208.5 points.

Freshman Mark Samuel got things started with a 6-3 victory over Leesville Road’s Maximus Buico at 106 pounds. Seth Thomas started a string of three straight Laney champions at 126 with a 7-5 overtime win over Wake Forest’s Benjamin Lance.

Conner Johnson followed with a pin in 1:30 at 132. He got a takedown and then locked up a cradle and pinned Rolesville’s Dylan Wilman.

Marcus Mondragon needed only 57 seconds to pin New Bern’s Grant Gupton at 138. The Bucs’ final champion was Cael Willis, who pinned all four opponents at 170.

Laney qualified nine wrestlers for next week’s 4A State Championship, while Ashley had four advance. The Screaming Eagles finished sixth in the team standings.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: Laney’s Mark Samuel (1st) and Ashley’s Jack Dillon (3rd)

113: Laney’s Evan Kite (3rd)

120: Laney’s Jayden Harrison (3rd)

126: Laney’s Seth Thomas (1st)

132: Laney’s Conner Johnson (1st) and Ashley’s Jake Stewart (3rd)

138: Laney’s Marcus Mondragon (1st)

145: Laney’s Kisaiah Ferguson (4th)

160: Ashley’s Jon Luke Horne (3rd)

170: Laney’s Cael Willis (1st)

220: Ashley’s Jalyn McClammy (3rd)

285: Laney’s Emmanuel Bell (4th)

3A East Regional at Cleveland

Four area participants captured the title and a total of 13 qualified for next week’s state championship.

Topsail’s Ben Baker (106) and Ethan Rivenbark (126) along with North Brunswick’s Hunter Campbell (138) and West Brunswick’s Sae-vyon McCray (195) were crown champions.

Baker trailed 2-0 entering the final period before getting a takedown and three near fall points to secure a 5-2 decision over Clayton’s Noah Johns.

Rivenbark picked up a hard-fought 2-0 win at Ryan Schroer of West Johnson, while Campbell cruised to a 16-1 tech fall over Greenville Rose’s Drew Sisk.

The only all-area final was at 195, where McCray easily handled Carlos Meza of North Brunswick in a 13-0 major decision.

New Hanover heavyweight Atila Dalmasi finished second to became the first Wildcat since 2010 to qualify for states.

North Brunswick finished second in the team standings with 145.5 points. Topsail was third with 106 points.

State qualifiers

106 pounds: Topsail’s Ben Baker (1st)

120: Topsail’s Nathan Bray (2nd)

126: Topsail’s Ethan Rivenbark (1st)

138: North Brunswick’s Hunter Campbell (1st)

145: North Brunswick’s Yoel Del Rio (2nd)

152: North Brunswick’s Sean Panas (3rd) and South Brunswick’s Bender Sanderson (4th)

170: Topsail’s Devon Bell (2nd)

182: North Brunswick’s Bryan Aragao (2nd)

195: West Brunswick’s Sae-vyon McCray (1st) and North Brunswick’s Carlos Meza (2nd)

285: New Hanover’s Atila Dalmasi (2nd) and South Brunswick’s Brandon Vaught (4th)

2A  East Regional at Croatan

Trask senior Elvis Lopez Salazar was the lone area participant to qualify for next week’s state tournament.

After winning his opening match, Salazar lost in the quarterfinals at 113 pounds. He went on to pin three opponents in the consolation bracket before falling in the third-place match.

1A East Regional at Rosewood

Pender’s Andrew Ocampo finished third at 113 pounds and Tyler Sawyer was fourth at 138 to punch their ticket to next week’s state championship.

After falling in the semifinals, Ocampo came back and finished third thanks to a 9-7 decision over Josh Poteat of Uwharrie Charter.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

NCHSAA 1A/2A State Championship AT JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem

Trask finished 14th in the team standings thanks to a pair of top-10 finishes from Michael Walker as well as a fourth place finish finish from the 4×400 relay.

Walker placed fourth in the 55-meter hurdles (7.88) and 10th in the high jump (5-8). The relay team of Reginald Carr, Hunter Cooper, Kywaun Warner and Jake Johnson finished in 3:41.33.

Pender’s Makhel Henry placed fifth in the 300 meter dash with a time of 36.88.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

NCHSAA 1A/2A State Championship AT JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem

Pender got a pair of top-10 finishes from Faith Lana and Daisy Hearn.

Lana was seventh in the high jump (4-10), while Hearn won the wheelchair shot put (7-7.25).

More Daily Roundup Posts