Daily Roundup: May 13, 2019

BOYS GOLF

NCHSAA 3A State Championship at Firefox Resort & Golf Club

South Brunswick junior Walker Isley shot an even-par 72 to sit in a tie for third place after the opening day of play.

Isley finished with four birdies and an eagle on the par-5 ninth hole.

The Cougars enter Tuesday’s final round in fifth place after finishing with an opening-round 319. Ralph Stephenson (81), Jack Boldt (82) and Taylor Combs (84) posted the other scores that counted toward the team total.

Topsail senior Harrison Wierse is tied for 28th after shooting a 79, while teammate Max Johnson opened with an 83.

NCHSAA 4A State Championship at Pinehurst No. 8

Hoggard freshman Stewart Kinlaw shot a 6-over-par 78 to finish the opening round in a tie for 31st.

Classmate Tate Bowyer shot an 83 and the Vikings also counted scores from Jakob Batchelor (88) and Matt Hause (95) to finish with a 344 total.

The second and final round will be played Tuesday.

NCISAA 3A State Championship at Bryan Clark Golf Club

Cape Fear Academy freshman Pierce Underwood made four birdies and an eagle en route to a first round 3-over-par 75 that put him in a tie for eighth place.

Vance Young sits in a tie for 12th after shooting a 79 and Harris Dozier finished with an 80 and is tied for 14th. The Hurricanes also counted a 104 from Whit Stephenson to finish with a team total of 338.

The second and final round will be played Tuesday.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

NCHSAA 3A East Regional at Franklinton

From Saturday

North Brunswick senior Keyana Yeoman picked up victories in the 100-meter hurdles (14.77) and 300 hurdles (45.30) and was a member of the winning 4×200 relay (1:42.60) and second place 4×100 relay (48.89).

The Scorpions, who finished third with 50 points, also got a victory from Courtney Lines in the long jump with a distance of 18-7.5.

Topsail’s Madison Lofton captured the 100 (12.26) and 200 (24.92), while teammates Makayla Obremski (fourth in 1,600 with a time of 12:20.27) and Payton Little (third in shot put with a distance of 35-7.75) also qualified for next weekend’s 3A State Championship. The Pirates’ 4×800 relay was third (10:19.64).

South Brunswick’s Nija Bryant was third in the discus with a throw of 99-7. The Cougars also got a fourth place finish in the 4×400 relay with a time of 4:16.23.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

NCHSAA 3A East Regional at Franklinton

From Saturday

North Brunswick’s Jieem Bullock was the long area winner, claiming the long jump with a distance of 24-3.5. The senior also placed second in the high jump by clearing 6-6.

A pair of discus throwers advanced to next weekend’s 3A State Championship. South Brunswick’s AJ McNeill was third (133-1) and Topsail’s Nathan Lau finished fourth (121-4).

Daveon Nixon-Trillo of North Brunswick placed third in the 300-meter hurdles (40.68) and New Hanover’s Travis Lee was fourth in the 100 (11.15).

More Daily Roundup Posts