Daily Roundup: May 18, 2019

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

NCISAA Division II State Championship

At Gaston Christian School

Coastal Christian scored 34 points in the relays and finished with 20 in the 400-meter dash to claim a second straight state title.

The Centurions finished with 128 points to earn a 24-point victory over Carolina Day School.

The 4×200 team of Keshuan Pierce, Marquise Dark, Tafari Croom and Jackson Garrett won with a time of 1:32.01 and the 4×800 team of Isaiah Arnold, Nicholas McConnell, Nicholas Scrocco and Vince Bottiglier was also victorious with a time of 8:06.22.

Jackson Garrett captured the 400 by crossing the finish line in 49.94. Tafari Croom was third (52.19), McKoy Graham was sixth (53.49) and Brian Cooke was eight (54.93).

Coastal Christian also got a victory in the shot put from Trey Williams, who had a throw of 41-2. Williams placed fifth in the discus (102-7.25).

Arnold finished second in the 800 with a time of 1:58.36, while Skyler Davies was second in the 110 hurdles (16.55) and fifth in the 300 hurdles (43.90).

The Centurions also got third-place finishes from Scrocco (1:59.18 in 800), Spenser Lewis (10-0 in pole vault), Daniel Bucker (40-0 in long jump) and Marquise Dark (11.42 in 100). Buckner took fourth in the high jump (6-0) and Dark finished sixth in the 200 with a time of 23.89.

Jackson Snyder finished fourth in the long jump (38-6) and McConnell was seventh in the 3,200 (10:33.28). Daniel Sulter was seventh in the pole vault (9-0).

The 4×400 relay was second (3:29.76) and the 4×100 relay was third (45.04).

NCHSAA 1A State Championship

At N.C. A&T’s Irwin Belk Track

Pender got second-place finishes from Tylek Bordeaux, Lavall Henry, Lonnie Shivers and Makhel Henry in the 4×100 relay (42.44) and 4×200 relay (1:29.26).

The Patriots ended up sixth as a team with 30 points.

Malcolm McLean was second in the high jump (6-4) and seventh in the long jump (20-8), while Josef Fullwood was 12th in the long jump (18-11.75) and 14th in the triple jump (38-9).

Makhel Henry placed fifth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.21 and Shivers was 12th with a time of 11.34.

Pender’s 4×800 relay finished 15th by crossing the finish line in 9:24.98.

NCHSAA 4A State Championship

At N.C. A&T’s Irwin Belk Track

Laney senior Emmanuel Thompson placed 12th in the discus with a throw of 129-1 and Hoggard senior Brooks Carey was 15th in the same event with a distance of 112-1.

Laney’s 4×200 relay team of Kisaiah Ferguson, Zaccheus Henry, Anthony Gonzalez-Deras and Carveon Harris crossed the finish line in 1:31.22 to earn a 12th-place finish.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

NCHSAA 4A State Championship

At N.C. A&T’s Irwin Belk Track

Laney senior standout Natalie Tyner ended her illustrious career with the title in the 3,200-meter run, crossing the finish line in 10:37.34. Her time was 33 seconds faster than the next competitor.

Tyner was also a member of the 4×800 relay that placed eighth with a time of 10:08.49. The Buccaneers, who finished 19th with 13 points, also got a sixth-place finish from Saniya Rivers in the high jump (5-2).

Hoggard’s top finisher was senior Keygan Pettigrew, who was fourth in the 400 with a time of 56.68. Teammate Cheyenne Newkirk was seventh in the 300 hurdles (47.32) and 13th in the 100 hurdles (15.70).

The Vikings also got an eighth-place finish from Jenna Pellizzarri in the 1,600 (5:21.39) and a 10th-place finish from Caroline Flax in the pole vault (10-6). Hoggard’s 4×400 relay was 14th with a time of 4:12.23.

Ashley got a fifth-place finish in from Paxton Chitty in the 3,200 (11:30.08). Chitty was also on the 4×800 relay, which placed ninth with a time of 10:14.10. Freshman Ava Toppin was 12th in the discus with a personal-best distance of 100-1.

Hoggard was 29th as a team with eight points and Ashley tied for 41st with three points.

NCHSAA 1A State Championship

At N.C. A&T’s Irwin Belk Track

Pender sophomore Sonti Robinson claimed the state title in the shot put with a throw of 34-5.5.

The Patriots, who finished 15th as a team with 19.33 points, also got two titles from freshman Daisy Hearn. She won the wheelchair shot put (8-3.75) and wheelchair discus (19-3).

Faith Lana finished fourth in the high jump (5-0) and eighth in the triple jump (33-0).

Alexis Keith was 13th in the discus (78-3) and the 4×800 relay placed 12th with a time of 11:21.91.

NCISAA Division II State Championship

At Gaston Christian School

Coastal Christian finished in the top six in all four relays to end the meet in eighth place with 29 points.

The 4×200 relay team of Bella Lecci, Maya Insley, Isabella Elston and Grace Anderson finished third with a time of 1:55.01. The 4×400 relay (4:31.77) and 4×800 relay (10:38.15) each finished fourth, while the 4×100 relay placed sixth with a time of 54.0.

Insley earned a fourth-place finish in the triple jump with a distance of 30-11. Sarah Holler was fifth in the pole vault (8-0) and Bailey Fort was eighth (7-0).

Cape Fear Academy’s Jay Washington finished sixth in the discus with a throw of 88-1.

BOYS LACROSSE

No. 1 SouthLake Christian Academy 15, No. 2 Cape Fear Academy 12

NCISAA Division II State Championship

The Hurricanes fell short in a rematch of last year’s title game that was also won by SouthLake Christian Academy.

CFA (14-5) took an 8-6 lead into halftime, but SouthLake Christian Academy scored the first three goals of the third quarter to take the lead for good.

Senior Henry Murtagh led the Hurricanes with four goals, while freshman Cameron Arne added three. Preston Meehl and Gavin Bahner each scored twice and Colin Moore found the back of the net once.

BOYS TENNIS

No. 1 Carmel Christian School 5, No. 2 Cape Fear Academy 1

NCISAA Division II State Championship

JR Johnston and KJ Kernan picked up an 8-3 victory at No. 3 doubles, but the Hurricanes were unable to pull off the upset in their first trip to the state championship since 2015.

Carmel Christian School has now won four straight state titles. Cape Fear Academy finished the season with a 13-4 record.

More Daily Roundup Posts