Laney girls, Hoggard boys repeat as MEC track & field champions

***Click here to view a gallery of 45 photos from the action***

The Hoggard boys track & field team snapped Ashley’s run of eight straight Mideastern Conference championships in 2018 with a 18-point victory.

A second straight title came Thursday afternoon, but it wasn’t nearly as easy.

The Vikings placed third in the final event – 4×200 relay – to hold off North Brunswick by one point. Hoggard finished with 141.5 points despite winning only four events.

Hoggard’s David Thuman (left) won the 200-meter dash. [Tim Hower/Coastal Preps]

“It was truly a team effort today and a great win for Hoggard,” Vikings coach Josh Carnelley said. “It’s got to be at least 20 years since we’ve won back-to-back conference championships.”

The 4×800 relay team of Brennen Pierce, Brendon Shearer, Christian Hosek and Alec Barden – won with a time of 8:33. Shearer later won the 800 meters (2:05.07), while David Thuman (22.25 in 200) and Brooks Carey (133-6 in discus) were also victorious.

North Brunswick placed second with 140.5 points, followed by Ashley (132), Laney (120.5), South Brunswick (61), Topsail (54.5), New Hanover (39) and West Brunswick (2).

On the girls side, Laney made it three conference titles in a row thanks to three individual victories from Natalie Tyner. The UNC signee won the 800 (2:20.44), 1,600 (5:02.59) and 3,200 (11:07.76) for 30 of the Buccaneers’ 170 points.

“It was tough in between the races knowing what was coming next, but I tried to do a short warm-up and a short cool down so I was coming down but ready to get going fast again.”

Laney captured the first four spots in the 3,200. Gracyn Dwyer (12:22.13), Rachel Edens (12:26.90) and Kirsten Jensen (12:44.07) followed Tyner to give the team a huge 29 points.

“That really put us in a great position to win,” Laney coach Sam Bobbitt said. “We were telling the distance runners earlier this week it was very important for them do their best.”

The Buccaneers also got a victory in the high jump from sophomore Saniya Rivers, who cleared 5-4.

Laney’s Saniya Rivers won the high jump at 5-4. [Tim Hower/Coastal Preps]

The Hoggard girls finished second with 162 points, followed by Topsail (122.5), Ashley (77.5), North Brunswick (72.5), South Brunswick (61.5), West Brunswick (14) and New Hanover (10).

North Brunswick’s Keyana Yeoman (14.35 in 100 hurdles and 44.76 in 300 hurdles), Hoggard’s Keygan Pettigrew (24.80 in 200 and 57.14 in 400) and Topsail’s Payton Little (105-1 in discus and 35-9 in shot put) each won multiple events.

Other individual girls winners were: Topsail’s Madison Lofton (12.10 in 100), Hoggard’s Leah Schwagerl (10-0 in pole vault), North Brunswick’s Courtney Lines (17-2 in long jump) and South Brunswick’s Anna Shelton (34-11 in triple jump).

North Brunswick’s Jieem Bullock was victorious in the high jump (6-4), long jump (23-4.5) and 110-meter hurdles.

Other boys individual winners were: New Hanover’s Travis Lee (11.06 in 100), North Brunswick’s Gavin McNair (50.70 in 400), North Brunswick’s Daveon Trillo-Nixon (41.49 in 300 hurdles), Laney’s Patrick Shields (4:39.09 in 1,600), Ashley Luke Scacheri (10:17.84 in 3,200), Ashley’s Alex Boring (12-0 in pole vault), Ashley’s Zack Williams (43-10 in triple jump) and North Brunswick’s Bryce Deberry (45-10 in shot put).